Declinare responsabilitate
Părerile exprimate pe acest forum aparțin utilizatorilor acestora și nu pot fi considerate ca fiind informații oficiale sau promovate de acest site/forum.
În conformitate cu prevederile politicii de confidențialitate acceptate la înregistrare, fiecare utilizator este răspunzător de informațiile publicate pe acest site și nu sunt asumate de administratori sau proprietarul acestui forum.
Mai multe despre politicile de confidențialitate, aici...

Autor Subiect: The falsification of Dionysius Exiguus' works  (Citit de 4120 ori)

0 Membri şi 1 Vizitator vizualizează acest subiect.

Offline Dharanis

  • Cool
  • ***
  • Mesaje postate: 212
  • Liked: 155
  • Likes Given: 0
The falsification of Dionysius Exiguus' works
« : 03 Decembrie 2014, 17:08:38 »
Dr. G.V. Nosovsky:

Ecclesiastical tradition, in accordance with the New Testament, tells that Christ was resurrected on March 25 on Sunday, on the next day after Passover, which, therefore, fell in that time on March 24 (Saturday). These are exactly the conditions used by Dionisius in his calculation of the date of the First Easter.

Dionysius supposedly conducted all these arguments and calculations working with the Easter Book. Having discovered that in the contemporary year 563 (the year 279 of the Diocletian era) the First Easter conditions held, he made a 532-year shift back (the duration of the great indiction, the shift after which the Easter Book entirely recurs) and got the date for the First Easter. But he did not know that Passover (the 14th moon) could not be shifted by 532 years (because of the inaccuracy of the Metonian cycle) and made a mistake: "Dionysius failed, though he did not know that. Indeed, if he really supposed that the First Easter fell on March 25, 31 A.D., then he made a rough mistake as he extrapolated the inaccurate Metonian cycle to 28 previous cycles (that is, for 532 years: 28 x 19 = 532). In fact, Nisan 15, the Passover festival, in the year 31 fell not on Saturday, March 24, but on Tuesday, March 27!". [335, pg. 243: I.A. Klimishin, Calendar and Chronology, in Russian, Nauka, Moscow, 1985]


That is a modern reconstruction of what Dionysius the Little did in the 6th century. It would be all right, but it presupposes that near Dionysius' date of 563 A.D. the 14th moon (Passover) really fell on March 24. It could be that Dionysius was not aware of the inaccuracy of the Metonian cycle and made the mistake shifting Passover from 563 to the same day of March in 31 A.D.

But he could not have been unaware of the date of Passover in the the almost contemporary year 563! To that end it was sufficient to apply the Metonian cycle to the coming 30-40 years; the inaccuracy of the Metonian cycle does not show up for such intervals.


But in 563 Passover (the 14th moon) fell not on March 24, but on Sunday, March 25, that is, it coincided with Easter as determined by the Easter Book.


As he specially worked with the calendar situation of almost contemporary year 563 and as he based his calculation of the era "since the birth of Christ" on this situation, Dionysius could not help seeing that, first, the calendar situation in the year 563 did not conform to the Gospels' description and, second, that the coincidence of Easter with Passover in 563 contradicts the essence of the determination of Easter the Easter Book is based on.


Therefore, it appears absolutely incredible that the calculations of the First Easter and of the Birth of Christ had been carried out in the 6th century on the basis of the calendar situation of the year 563. It was shown in Sec. 1 that the Easter Book, used by Dionysius, had not been compiled before the 8th century and had been canonized only at the end of the 9th century. Therefore, the calculations carried out by (or ascribed to) Dionysius the Little had not been carried out before the lOth century.

www.chronologia.org/en/es_analysis2/index.html (pages 390 - 401 and 401 - 405)


Exiguus, the central  pillar of the official historical chronology, could not have made such a colossal mistake UNLESS his works/biography were forged/falsified at least five centuries later in time.

In the official chronology, Bede, Syncellus, Scaliger, Blastares, and Petavius base their calculations on Exiguus' methods and data.













Forum RUFOn

The falsification of Dionysius Exiguus' works
« : 03 Decembrie 2014, 17:08:38 »
Declinare responsabilitate
Părerile exprimate pe acest forum aparțin utilizatorilor acestora și nu pot fi considerate ca fiind informații oficiale sau promovate de acest site/forum.
În conformitate cu prevederile politicii de confidențialitate acceptate la înregistrare, fiecare utilizator este răspunzător de informațiile publicate pe acest site și nu sunt asumate de administratori sau proprietarul acestui forum.
Mai multe despre politicile de confidențialitate, aici...

 

Declinare responsabilitate
Părerile exprimate pe acest forum aparțin utilizatorilor acestora și nu pot fi considerate ca fiind informații oficiale sau promovate de acest site/forum.
În conformitate cu prevederile politicii de confidențialitate acceptate la înregistrare, fiecare utilizator este răspunzător de informațiile publicate pe acest site și nu sunt asumate de administratori sau proprietarul acestui forum.
Mai multe despre politicile de confidențialitate, aici...